We use cookies to compile information about how our website is used and to improve the experience of our website visitors. You can review and update your cookie setting by clicking "Manage cookies preferences". For more information about the cookies we use, please read our
Cookies and Electronic Marketing Policy.

Postgraduate Specialisation Programs - Celebrating the success of our spring graduates
24 November 2021

Postgraduate Specialisation Programs - Celebrating the success of our spring graduates

Published on 24 November 2021

We congratulate and celebrate the success of the most recent graduates of our Postgraduate Specialisation Programs. These achievements demonstrate the culmination of hard work, diligence and commitment to mastery of their chosen area of law.

As with many important events impacted by COVID-19, and to ensure the safety of our students and staff, we were unable to hold an in-person graduation ceremony. Our graduate’s accomplishments are extremely important to us. So, as the country begins to reopen and return to a sense of normality, we look forward to hosting a special in-person celebration.

In particular, we would especially like to congratulate the following graduate award winners:

  • Carmelina Morrison, winner of the Paul & Paul Sandra Paul Memorial Prize – Best Graduating Masters Student in Family Law

  • Jessica Dutton, winner of the de Groots Best Graduating Masters Student Majoring in Wills & Estates

  • Melissa Haley, winner of the Barry.Nilsson. Best Graduating Student in Family Dispute Resolution Practice

  • Mark Evans, winner of the Best Graduating Masters Student Majoring in Property Law

  • Rachel Clutterbuck, winner of the Best Graduating Masters Student Majoring in Business Law and Transactions/Business Law

  • Jonathon Naef, winner of the Best Graduating Masters Student Majoring in Estate Planning

  • Anne Chin, Best graduating Masters student majoring in Commercial Litigation

Our Spring 2021 Graduates include:

Abigail Johnson, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Adelaide McLuckie, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Adrian Dean, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Alana Williams, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Alexander Carew, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Alice Dingle, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Alicia Boothby, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Alison Neville, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Amber Legge, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Amelia Trotman, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Amit Khanna, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Aneta Vragovska, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Angela Altavilla, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Angela Cowan, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Angela Powditch, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anita Smith, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anna D'Addona, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Anna Daskal, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anna Horwood, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anne Deegan, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anne Marie Chin, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Anthony Bozdas, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Anthony Short, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Antoinette Gauci, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Arabella Zucchetto, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Aubrey Chisanga, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Belinda Yue, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Benjamin King, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Benjamin Loveridge, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Benjamin O'Sullivan, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Benjamin Wagenfeller, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Bimal Bhattarai, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Blake Sonda, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Brian Lambert, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Brid  Heffernan, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Caleb Leitmanis, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Carla Rondan, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Carmelina Morrison, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Carolyn Britt, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Cassandra Waller, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law (Wills and Estates)
Chanel Manton, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Cheryl Drought, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Christina Ohl, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Christopher Farah, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Chun-Chi Hung, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Clare Jobson, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Connor James, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Cynthia Benitez, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Cynthia Grahame, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Cynthia Taurayi, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Daniel McCaffrey, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Deana Hanna, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Deborah McGrath, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law (Government and Public Sector Law)
Deborah Waxman, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Donna Farrell, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Dorothea Landman, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Duncan Brown, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Dylan Beneke, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Edward Lowson, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Eirini Georgiou, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Elizabeth Hogg, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law (Family Law)
Ellen Mitchell, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Emalene Gemmell, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Emily Myatt, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Emina Husic, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Emma Mead, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Emma O'Heir, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Fadzai Mamvura, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Frances Medina, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Gabriella Ferraro, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Genevieve Mcmanamey, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Hannah Blomgren, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Haylen Pong, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Helena Diez, Graduate Certificate in Legal Operations
Hibah Hazim, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Ibolya Little, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Isabella Phillips, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Ivan Chan, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Izabella Krzysko, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jacinta-Maree Rea, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jade Fitzgerald, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jamal El-Assaad, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
James Falco, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jane Crulci, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jason Elias, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Jason McAulay, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jayleigh Sargent, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jayne Humphreys, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jeffrey Chung, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jennifer Kok, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jenny Phillips, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Jesse Hill, Graduate Certificate in Legal Operations
Jessica Dutton, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jessica Grumelart, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jessica Popple, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Jessica Reardon, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Jey Thirukumar, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Jodie Papin, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Jodie Sheen, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
John Fasha, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Johnny Kwong, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jonathon Naef, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Jordyn Jones, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Justin Conomy, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Kai Cheung Leung, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Karlene Hall, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Karunn Shahani, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Kathryn Laurie, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Katie Marshall, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Kelvin Pearson, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Kerstin Stringer, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Kiarah Kelly, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Kimberley Morrison, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Kirsty Rayner, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Kristyn Winner, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Lauren Moriarty, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Leah Griffin, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Leila Aria, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Lisa Hamilton, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Lisa Joye, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Luke Webb, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Lyndell O'Connor, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Malani Reddy, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Mardee Campbell, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Maree Racki, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Maria Silvestre, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Marija Yelavich, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Mark Evans, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Mark Hanna, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Mark Stace, Master of Laws (Applied Law) majoring in In-house Practice
Matthew Rose, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Melanie Greasley, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Melanie Tonazzi, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Melanie Wyatt, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Melissa Haley, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Michael Hanson, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Michael O'Brien, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Michael Watters, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Michelle Thompson, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Milena Ivanova, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Nancy Ellul, Graduate Certificate in Legal Operations
Natalie Markovski, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law (Commercial Litigation)
Nestoras Alexandropoulos, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Nicholas Pax, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Nicola Rowe, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Nicola Sharples, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Nutan Pitamber, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Pamela Pearce, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Patrick Nkali, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Paul Lee, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Paul Quinn, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Phillip Hayward, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Rachel Clutterbuck, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Rebecca Ivanov, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Rebecca Munk, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Rima Daher, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Robert Sykes, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Roberta Allen, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Robyn Spoor, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Rohan Ajzensztat, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Rose Charbel, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Rossana Tagliapietra, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Sally Yang, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Sammy Bektas, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Samuel Karpinskyj, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Sara Clark, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Sarah Carr, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Sarah Gilcrist, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Sarah Hilsley, Graduate Certificate in Legal Operations
Sarah Lloyd, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Sarah-Jane Kelly, Graduate Diploma of Applied Law
Sean Powell, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Sebastian Thomas-Wilson, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Sharon Munday, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Sidney Kung, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Stephanie Azzi, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Stephanie Wen, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Stephen Dixon, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Steve Sandrussi, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Suzanne Javes, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
Tanya Tegon, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Terie Liu, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Thao Le, Graduate Certificate in Legal Business
Theresa Moltoni, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Tomasi Bainivalu, Master of Applied Law (Family Law)
Tracey Cooper, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Vanessa Ambler, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Vesna Pocuca, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Vinil Sharma, Master of Laws (Applied Law)
Wendy Murray, Graduate Diploma of Family Dispute Resolution Practice
William Rasburn, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
William Robinson, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law
Yi Bao, Graduate Certificate in Applied Law


With thanks to our award sponsors:


Paul & Paul Lawyers
The Paul & Paul - Sandra Paul Memorial Prize for Best Graduating Masters Student in the Family Law program has been generously donated by Paul & Paul Lawyers, in the name of the late Sandra Paul, a well-known and respected family lawyer. Sandra Paul was admitted to practice in 1984 after obtaining a Bachelor of Arts and a Bachelor of Laws degree from the University of New South Wales.

She worked principally in Family Law – first as a Senior Associate at law firm Clayton Utz (YOUTZ) before commencing a partnership practice with the firm Briggs Paul, later becoming Briggs Paul Dowding and then to the present day Paul & Paul Lawyers. Sandra was known for her dedication to the law and her commitment to Family Law.

de Groots
de Groots
 is a specialist law firm, established in 1986, that focuses exclusively on the areas of estate planning, estate administration and estate litigation. With lawyers in Sydney, Melbourne, and Brisbane, they provide services to private clients throughout Australia and overseas. It is a great privilege to have a specialist firm such as de Groots, supporting outstanding academic success.

Barry Nilsson
Barry.Nilsson. is an award-winning national law firm with a reputation for leadership in the areas of Insurance & Health Law, Family Law, and Wills & Estates.

For more than 50 years, Barry.Nilsson’s family law, and wills and estate practice has resolved complex issues for clients living in Australia and overseas who are experiencing relationship breakdown or changes in their family circumstances.

Their dedicated team of family law experts includes 13 accredited specialists, and 6 mediators, with significant experience in providing tailored solutions designed to meet their client’s needs.

Barry.Nilsson. has received a raft of technical and individual accolades in the prestigious Doyle’s Guide and Best Lawyers, including First Tier Family & Divorce Law Firm.

Visit www.bnlaw.com.au to find out more.

 

The College of Law received permission to personally congratulate all the graduates listed above.