Data Collection notice

College of Law Personal Information Collection Notice

Who is collecting your personal information?

The College of Law Limited (ACN 138 459 015) (we) is collecting your personal information.


How can you contact us?

You can contact us at
privacy@collaw.edu.au, phone: +61 2 9965 7000 or 2 Chandos Street, St Leonards NSW 2065, AUSTRALIA.


Are we required to collect your Personal Information?

We are not required by law to collect any Personal Information you may provide to us as part of your job application.


For what purposes do we collect your Personal Information?

We are collecting your Personal Information so that we can consider you for part-time, full-time or adjunct work at the College.


What are the main consequences of us not collecting your Personal Information?

If you do not provide us with the Personal Information that we request, we will not be able to consider you for part-time, full-time or adjunct work at the College.


What persons and entities may we share your Personal Information with?

We may share your Personal Information with HR consultants engaged to assist the College and/or our related bodies corporate. We may contact any references or referees that you nominate. We may contact the educational institutions and previous employers nominated by you in order to verify the information that you provide.


How can I access or correct my Personal Information?

Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you may access Personal Information that is held about you and seek correction of that information.


Will my Personal Information be disclosed to an overseas recipient?

Your Personal Information may be held and processed overseas by the College or our service providers. The College has campuses located in Australia and New Zealand and has service providers in other countries including the United States who may have access to your information.

Who do I contact to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.