Data Collection notice

College of Law Personal Information Collection Notice

Who is collecting your personal information?

The College of Law Limited (ACN 138 459 015) (we) is collecting your personal information.


How can you contact us?

You can contact us at privacy@collaw.edu.au, phone: +61 2 9965 7000 or 2 Chandos Street, St Leonards NSW 2065, AUSTRALIA.


Are we required to collect your Personal Information?

We are not required by law to collect any Personal Information you may provide to us as part of your subscription.


For what purposes do we collect your Personal Information?

We are collecting your Personal Information so that we can:

  • send you the newsletter you are subscribing to
  • send you information about courses and publications that may be of interest to you, if you ticked, “keep me informed”, and
  • add you to the College community in order to seek your feedback, provide you with information, promote our courses and publications and provide you with other information and offers that may be of interest to you.


What are the main consequences of us not collecting your Personal Information?

The main consequences of us not collecting your Personal Information are that we will not be able to:

  • send you the newsletter you are subscribing to
  • send you information about courses and publications that may be of interest to you, if you ticked, “keep me informed”, or
  • add you to the College community in order to seek your feedback, provide you with information, promote our courses and publications and provide you with other information and offers that may be of interest to you.


What persons and entities may we share your Personal Information with?

We may share your Personal Information with our related bodies corporate.


How can I access or correct my Personal Information?

Our Privacy Policy provides information about how you may access Personal Information that is held about you and seek correction of that information.


Will my Personal Information be disclosed to an overseas recipient?

Your Personal Information may be held and processed overseas by the College or our service providers. The College has campuses located in Australia and New Zealand and has service providers in other countries including the United States who may have access to your information.


Who do I contact to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with your complaint.